leahjett
From Invercargill, Southland New Zealand
Age 25
Joined Tuesday, April 24, 2012
Home page www.iwheretheshoes.tumblr.com
Recent Book Activity
Where Earth Meets Sky
The Not So Secret Emails Of Coco Pinchard
Unforgettable Fire: Story of "U2"
Julie and Romeo
Skios: A Novel
Trespass
The Terror of Living
The Paris Enigma: A Novel
My own Words
The Horse Whisperer
The Lo-Down
Slave to Fashion
Jaws: A Novel
My Year In Agony
Chasing Harry Winston
Prince William, Maximilian Minsky, and Me
Santa Olivia
Safe Harbour
The Kiss: A Novel
Sisters: A Novel
Statistics |
4 weeks | all time |
---|---|---|
books registered | 0 | 89 |
released in the wild | 0 | 78 |
controlled releases | 0 | 65 |
releases caught | 0 | 0 |
controlled releases caught | 0 | 54 |
books found | 0 | 91 |
tell-a-friend referrals | 0 | 0 |
new member referrals | 0 | 2 |
forum posts | 0 | 407 |
Extended Profile
I'm Ella. I'm a twenty-year-old girl living in New Zealand. I am a second year student teacher.
Love nonfiction books in the realm of psychology, self-help, spirituality, children & education, the Tudors, true crime, health & mind,
See you around :)
Book ratings
1 - only read a few pages
2 - read more than a few pages but didn't finish
3 - finished book, but more a chore than pleasure
4 - finished book , but wouldn't choose to read another by this author
5 - average, but wouldn't put me off another book by same author
6 - slightly better than average , would try author again
7 - better than average, would definitely read this author again
8 - Very good and enjoyable would look out for author again
9 – Very, very enjoyable, would recommend to others.
10 - Excellent, actively recommend to others
NOTE: If I've received a book from you & forgotten to journal it PLEASE contact me. Most likely I thought I have and then after I read it I realise that I forgot to journal it. Its a very rare occurrence but i'd like to know (: Also I send on average 1 book out a week on here & bookmooch etc. I hate making people wait for books but as a student I don't make any money and rely on other people ha (; Please excuse the wait! x
----------2017 ACTIVITY----------
TOTAL = 64 Books
JAN: The Handmaids Tale by Margret Atwood
JAN: The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
JAN: Carol (the price of salt) Patricia Highsmith
JAN: The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains by Neil Gaiman
JAN: The Devil Wears Prada by Lauren Weisberger
JAN: Julie & Julia by Julie Powell
FEB: Me & Earl & the dying girl by Jesse Andrews
FEB: Under the Dome by Stephen King
FEB: Mini Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella
FEB: Easy by Tamara Webber
MAR: The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter
MAR: Hamlet by Shakespeare
MAR: Empress of the world by Sarah Ryan
MAR: Tell me again how a crush should feel by Sarah Farizan
APR: My Best Friend... Maybe by Caela Carter
APR: Lipstick Jungle by Candace Bushnell
APR: The Catcher in the Rye by J.D Salinger
APR: She Loves You, She Loves You Not by Julie Anne Peters
MAY: The Martian by Andy Weir
MAY: Before I go to Sleep
MAY: Artichokes Heart
JUN: Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
JUN: Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid
JUN: The Millers Tale by Geoffery Chaucer
JUL: Children of Men by P L James
JUL: Perfume by Patrick Suskind
JUL: Do you Remember The First Time by Jenny Colgan
JUL: Nothing by Trouble by Roberta Kray
AUG: Chocolat by Joanne Harris
AUG: The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
AUG: The Virgin Suicides by Jeffery Eugenides
SEP: The Green Mile by Stephen King
SEP: Kissing the Witch by Emma Donoghue
SEP: The Lost Art of Keeping Secrets by Eva Rice
SEP: Ashes by Julia J. Bick
SEP: Love in a Time of Homeschooling by Laura Brodie
SEP: The Year of Living Dangerously by Quinn Cummings
OCT: Taming the Beast by Emily Maguire
OCT: The Morbid Fairytale Collection by Kira Fleischman
OCT: The Sirens of Baghdad by Yasmina Khadra
OCT: Italian Shoes by Henning Mankell
NOV: Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
NOV: The First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August by Claire North
NOV: Sharp Object by Gyllian Flynn
NOV: Lunch in Paris by Elizabeth Bard
NOV: Picnic in Provence by Elizabeth Bard
NOV: A Dark Devotion by Claire Francis
NOV: Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson
NOV: All The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven (MY TOP BOOK THIS YEAR!!!!)
NOV: Billionaire Boy by David Walliams -read with my 10yr old brother)
NOV: More Happy than Not by Adam Silvera
NOV: Mosquitoland by David Arnold
DEC: The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
DEC: Still Alice by Lisa Genova
DEC: The Pact by Jodi Picoult
DEC: My Heart and Other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga
DEC: The Pause by John Larkin
DEC: Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
DEC: If I stay by Gayle Forman
DEC: Forgive me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick
DEC: One Of Us Is Lying by Karen McManus
DEC: Impulse by Ellen Hopkins
DEC: It's kind of a funny story by Ned Vizzini
DEC: I am not Esther by Fleur Beale
________________________________________________________________
2018 (33 Total)
JAN: The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork
JAN: The Davinci Code by Dan Brown
JAN: Angels & Demons by Dan Brown
FEB: Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
FEB: I Never Gave My Consent by Holly Archer
FEB: Digital Fortress by Dan Brown
FEB: The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
FEB: Daughter of Gloriavale: My Life in a Religious Cult by Lilia Tarawa
FEB: Year of Yes by Shonda Rhimes
MAR: Carrie by Stephen King
MAR: The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette by Carolly Erickson
MAR: The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
APR: Wildthorn by Jane Eagland
MAY: Mothers Raising Sons by Nigel Latta
MAY: Play; How It Shapes the Brain, Opens the Imagination, and Invigorates the Soul by Stuart Brown
JUN: Daddy's Little Secret by Tina Davis
JUN: This Is Where It Ends by Marieke Nijkamp
JUN: You Know Me Well by David Levithan & Nina LaCour
JUN: South of Sunshine by Dana Elmendorf
JUN: The Cursed Queen by Sarah Fine
JUN: How to Propose to a Prince by Kathryn Caskie
JUL: We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
JUL: Daddy's Prisoner by Alice Lawrence
JUL: Belonging by Sameem Ali
JUL: Living with Evil by Cynthia Owen
AUG: The Devil On The Doorstep
AUG: Girl in Pieces by Kathleen Glasgow - "Find your solace, people, tribe & reason to be"
AUG: The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
AUG: When Katie Met Cassidy by Camille Perri
SEP: Jaws by Peter Benchley
NOV: Meet the Frugalwoods by Elizabeth Willard Thames
DEC: A Home Companion by Weldyl Nissan
DEC: Origins by Dan Brown
_____________________________________________________________
2019
JAN: Into The Darklands by Nigel Latta
JAN: Sons of Cain by Peter Vronsky
FEB: Santa Olivia by Jacqueline Carey
JUN: Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
JUN: A Wrinkle in Time by L'Engle
JUN: Stuart Little by E. B. White
JUN: Little House on the Prarie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
JUN: The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner
JUN: The No Spend Year by Michelle McGagh
JUN: The Secret Garden by Frances Hogson Burnett
JUN: Louisiannas Way Home by Kate Dicamillo
JUN: Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
JUL: The Lightning Thief, #1 Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
JUL: Magnus Chase and the Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan
JUL: The Boxcar Children #2 by Gertrude Chandler Warner
JUL: Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
JUL: Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters, #2 Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
JUL: Pax by Sara Pennypacker
JUL: Wonder by R J Palacio
JUL: Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
JUL: The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl
JUL: Stories for Children by Oscar Wilde
Love nonfiction books in the realm of psychology, self-help, spirituality, children & education, the Tudors, true crime, health & mind,
See you around :)
Book ratings
1 - only read a few pages
2 - read more than a few pages but didn't finish
3 - finished book, but more a chore than pleasure
4 - finished book , but wouldn't choose to read another by this author
5 - average, but wouldn't put me off another book by same author
6 - slightly better than average , would try author again
7 - better than average, would definitely read this author again
8 - Very good and enjoyable would look out for author again
9 – Very, very enjoyable, would recommend to others.
10 - Excellent, actively recommend to others
NOTE: If I've received a book from you & forgotten to journal it PLEASE contact me. Most likely I thought I have and then after I read it I realise that I forgot to journal it. Its a very rare occurrence but i'd like to know (: Also I send on average 1 book out a week on here & bookmooch etc. I hate making people wait for books but as a student I don't make any money and rely on other people ha (; Please excuse the wait! x
----------2017 ACTIVITY----------
TOTAL = 64 Books
JAN: The Handmaids Tale by Margret Atwood
JAN: The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
JAN: Carol (the price of salt) Patricia Highsmith
JAN: The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains by Neil Gaiman
JAN: The Devil Wears Prada by Lauren Weisberger
JAN: Julie & Julia by Julie Powell
FEB: Me & Earl & the dying girl by Jesse Andrews
FEB: Under the Dome by Stephen King
FEB: Mini Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella
FEB: Easy by Tamara Webber
MAR: The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter
MAR: Hamlet by Shakespeare
MAR: Empress of the world by Sarah Ryan
MAR: Tell me again how a crush should feel by Sarah Farizan
APR: My Best Friend... Maybe by Caela Carter
APR: Lipstick Jungle by Candace Bushnell
APR: The Catcher in the Rye by J.D Salinger
APR: She Loves You, She Loves You Not by Julie Anne Peters
MAY: The Martian by Andy Weir
MAY: Before I go to Sleep
MAY: Artichokes Heart
JUN: Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
JUN: Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid
JUN: The Millers Tale by Geoffery Chaucer
JUL: Children of Men by P L James
JUL: Perfume by Patrick Suskind
JUL: Do you Remember The First Time by Jenny Colgan
JUL: Nothing by Trouble by Roberta Kray
AUG: Chocolat by Joanne Harris
AUG: The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
AUG: The Virgin Suicides by Jeffery Eugenides
SEP: The Green Mile by Stephen King
SEP: Kissing the Witch by Emma Donoghue
SEP: The Lost Art of Keeping Secrets by Eva Rice
SEP: Ashes by Julia J. Bick
SEP: Love in a Time of Homeschooling by Laura Brodie
SEP: The Year of Living Dangerously by Quinn Cummings
OCT: Taming the Beast by Emily Maguire
OCT: The Morbid Fairytale Collection by Kira Fleischman
OCT: The Sirens of Baghdad by Yasmina Khadra
OCT: Italian Shoes by Henning Mankell
NOV: Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
NOV: The First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August by Claire North
NOV: Sharp Object by Gyllian Flynn
NOV: Lunch in Paris by Elizabeth Bard
NOV: Picnic in Provence by Elizabeth Bard
NOV: A Dark Devotion by Claire Francis
NOV: Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson
NOV: All The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven (MY TOP BOOK THIS YEAR!!!!)
NOV: Billionaire Boy by David Walliams -read with my 10yr old brother)
NOV: More Happy than Not by Adam Silvera
NOV: Mosquitoland by David Arnold
DEC: The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
DEC: Still Alice by Lisa Genova
DEC: The Pact by Jodi Picoult
DEC: My Heart and Other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga
DEC: The Pause by John Larkin
DEC: Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
DEC: If I stay by Gayle Forman
DEC: Forgive me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick
DEC: One Of Us Is Lying by Karen McManus
DEC: Impulse by Ellen Hopkins
DEC: It's kind of a funny story by Ned Vizzini
DEC: I am not Esther by Fleur Beale
________________________________________________________________
2018 (33 Total)
JAN: The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork
JAN: The Davinci Code by Dan Brown
JAN: Angels & Demons by Dan Brown
FEB: Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
FEB: I Never Gave My Consent by Holly Archer
FEB: Digital Fortress by Dan Brown
FEB: The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
FEB: Daughter of Gloriavale: My Life in a Religious Cult by Lilia Tarawa
FEB: Year of Yes by Shonda Rhimes
MAR: Carrie by Stephen King
MAR: The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette by Carolly Erickson
MAR: The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
APR: Wildthorn by Jane Eagland
MAY: Mothers Raising Sons by Nigel Latta
MAY: Play; How It Shapes the Brain, Opens the Imagination, and Invigorates the Soul by Stuart Brown
JUN: Daddy's Little Secret by Tina Davis
JUN: This Is Where It Ends by Marieke Nijkamp
JUN: You Know Me Well by David Levithan & Nina LaCour
JUN: South of Sunshine by Dana Elmendorf
JUN: The Cursed Queen by Sarah Fine
JUN: How to Propose to a Prince by Kathryn Caskie
JUL: We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
JUL: Daddy's Prisoner by Alice Lawrence
JUL: Belonging by Sameem Ali
JUL: Living with Evil by Cynthia Owen
AUG: The Devil On The Doorstep
AUG: Girl in Pieces by Kathleen Glasgow - "Find your solace, people, tribe & reason to be"
AUG: The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
AUG: When Katie Met Cassidy by Camille Perri
SEP: Jaws by Peter Benchley
NOV: Meet the Frugalwoods by Elizabeth Willard Thames
DEC: A Home Companion by Weldyl Nissan
DEC: Origins by Dan Brown
_____________________________________________________________
2019
JAN: Into The Darklands by Nigel Latta
JAN: Sons of Cain by Peter Vronsky
FEB: Santa Olivia by Jacqueline Carey
JUN: Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
JUN: A Wrinkle in Time by L'Engle
JUN: Stuart Little by E. B. White
JUN: Little House on the Prarie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
JUN: The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner
JUN: The No Spend Year by Michelle McGagh
JUN: The Secret Garden by Frances Hogson Burnett
JUN: Louisiannas Way Home by Kate Dicamillo
JUN: Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
JUL: The Lightning Thief, #1 Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
JUL: Magnus Chase and the Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan
JUL: The Boxcar Children #2 by Gertrude Chandler Warner
JUL: Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
JUL: Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters, #2 Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
JUL: Pax by Sara Pennypacker
JUL: Wonder by R J Palacio
JUL: Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
JUL: The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl
JUL: Stories for Children by Oscar Wilde