Recent Book Activity
The Thursday Murder Club
Dancer from the Dance
The House on Mango Street
The Theory of Crows
Half Sick of Shadows
Gallant
The Midnight Library
The Sellout
The Winemaker's Wife
The Ocean at the End of the Lane
The House in the Cerulean Sea
Still Life
The Lost Symbol
Middlesex
Becoming Mona Lisa
Red, White & Royal Blue
Killing Eve: Codename Villanelle
Flowers for Algernon
The Dragon Turn
Luna
Statistics |
4 weeks | all time |
---|---|---|
books registered | 0 | 1,049 |
released in the wild | 0 | 199 |
controlled releases | 0 | 13 |
releases caught | 0 | 21 |
controlled releases caught | 0 | 1 |
books found | 0 | 3 |
tell-a-friend referrals | 0 | 1 |
new member referrals | 0 | 7 |
forum posts | 0 | 0 |
Extended Profile
Favourite author: Charles Dickens
Favourite Canadian novel: _Green Grass, Running Water_ by Thomas King
Novel I love to hate: _Life of Pi_ by Yann Martel (Sorry to all those who love it.)
Best collection of short stories: _Interpreter of Maladies_ by Jhumpa Lahiri. (Pulitzer Prize winner. Beautiful and powerful. Do yourself a favour and pick up this book!!!)
Just Read:
1/ _All Quiet on the Western Front_. Great novel that really brings home the 'reality' of war for those in the trenches.
2/ _Girl's Guide to Hunting and Fishing_. Don't waste your time! Truly awful. What was all the fuss about?
3/ _The Catcher in the Rye_. Great for anyone whose been a loner at one time or another.
4/ _Crow Lake_. A good (not great) book. Quick read and poignant story of rural Ontario community.
5/ _A Home at the End of the World_. Wonderful book! (Horrible movie!).
6/ _Airframe_ (Michael Crichton). Fluff, pure and simple.
7/ _Of Mice and Men_ (Steinbeck). Good and sad.
8/ _The Princess Bride_ (Goldman). Always fun to come back to.
9/ _Sarah: A Novel_ (T.J. Leroy). Hmmm, different. Unusual. Interesting. Not great, but I look forward to reading something else by this young author.
10/ _Hornito: My Lie Life_ (Mike Albo).
11/ _In the Heat of the Night_ (John Ball). An enjoyable read. A 'simplier' version of _To Kill a Mocking Bird_.
12/ _Medicine River_ (Thomas King) Definetely a first book. _Green Grass, Running Water_ 100x better.
13/ _The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-step Plan to Live and Finish Rich_ (David Bach).
14/ _1984_ (George Orwell). A novel of stupendous ideas though not stupendously executed.
15/ _Macbeth_ (Shakespeare). Hated it in high school... shows how much a poor teacher can turn you against a wonderful piece of literature.
16/ _A Boy's Own Story_ (Edmund White). Not bad, not bad.
17/ _Fruit: A Novel about a Boy and His Nipples_ (Brian Francis). Funny. Reminds me of David Sedaris.
18/ _The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time_ (Mark Haddon). Quick, funny and insightful read.
19/ _Lord of the Flies_ (William Golding). Hmm... the idea is interesting but I just don't really enjoy the read. Perhaps it brings back bad memories of grade eleven. Similar to _1984_: great idea-book, not so wonderfully executed.
20/ _Eaters of the Dead_ (Michael Crichton). Different from what I have come to expect from Crichton, even though this is one of his earlier novels. Interesting if you've ever read _Beowulf_.
21/ _The Great Gatsby_ (F. Scott Fitzgerald).
22/ _Clockwork_ (Philip Pullman). An enjoyable kid's read. He has a gift at storytelling.
23/ _Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West_ (Gregory Maguire).
24/ _Paranoia in the Launderette_ (Bruce Robinson). A very quick, light read. Fun and mindless.
25/ _Little Women_ (Louisa M. Alcott). Never read this childhood classic. I hope I don't cry when Beth dies ;-)
26/ _The Romantic_ (Barbara Gowdy). Reading it with a student. Enjoying every page; once again Gowdy proves she is awesome at what she does!
27/ _Blue Heaven_ (Joe Keenan). A book club friend lent me this book. So far (6 chapters into it) I cannot say anything good about it. Fluff, fluff, fluff... which I'm not good at reading. Appears to be trying to be a hard-boiled mystery but isn't.
28/ _On Art and Life_ (John Ruskin). An enjoyable book for the art historian, the Victorianist, or the curious.
29/ _Bridget Jones' Diary_ (Helen Fielding). A friend and I watched the sequel and she lent me the book, so I figured I ought to read the first book first. Bought it at the Salvation Army for $1.29.
30/ _The Alchemist_ (Paulo Coelho).
31/ _Real Life: Short Stories_ (Sharon Butala).
32/ _To Kill a Mockingbird_ Harper Lee. If you read this book in highschool and hated it, read it again! It is one of the best books out there.
33/ _The Lord of the Flies_ (William Golding)
34/ _Mean Genes_
35/ _Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire_ (J.K. Rowling). The best one yet, I think.
36/ _Life of Pi_ (Yann Martel). I was sincerely hoping that I would NEVER have to read this book again. Damn the grade twelve curriculum! Actually, it was better teaching it than it was reading it solo.
37/ _Star Trek: Dreams of the Raven_ (Carmen Carter). *Very* light bus reading. (I'm almost ashamed of myself.)
38/ _Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix_ (J.K. Rowling). Not as good as Goblet, but very enjoyable.
39/ _The Rice Queen Diaries_ (Daniel Gawthrop). An interesting and quick read, though not academic.
40/ _Hatchet_ (Gary Paulsen). Never read it in elementary school. Thought I'd give it a try. Good bus read.
41/ _Motherless Brooklyn_ (Johnathan Letham).
42/ _Everything is Illuminated_ (Jonathan Safran Foer).
43/ _The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency_ (Alexander McCall Smith). What a fun read. Beautiful descriptions of Botswana, Africa. Makes me want to visit a part of the world I'd never given that much thought to before.
44/ _Tears of the Giraffe_ (Alexander McCall Smith). Not near as endearing as his first novel (#43), but again Botswana comes alive and it is a pleasure to visit in my mind.
45/ _Vinegar Hill_ (A. Manette Ansay).
46/ _And Then There Was Non_ (Agatha Christie). A surprisingly fun read. Total fluff, but quick and easy. Once in a while a candybar can't hurt you, right?
47/ _Deafening_
48/ _The Story of O_
49/ _Tycho's Nova_ (Graham Wood).
50/ _The Hunky-Dory Dairy_
51/ _Portuguese Irregular Verbs_ (Alexander McCall Smith). Somewhat enjoyable, but no where near as fun as The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series.
52/ _Murder on the Orient Express_ (Agatha Christie).
53/ _Summer of Discovery_ (Eric Wilson). Rediscovered this book from my childhood.
Favourite Canadian novel: _Green Grass, Running Water_ by Thomas King
Novel I love to hate: _Life of Pi_ by Yann Martel (Sorry to all those who love it.)
Best collection of short stories: _Interpreter of Maladies_ by Jhumpa Lahiri. (Pulitzer Prize winner. Beautiful and powerful. Do yourself a favour and pick up this book!!!)
Just Read:
1/ _All Quiet on the Western Front_. Great novel that really brings home the 'reality' of war for those in the trenches.
2/ _Girl's Guide to Hunting and Fishing_. Don't waste your time! Truly awful. What was all the fuss about?
3/ _The Catcher in the Rye_. Great for anyone whose been a loner at one time or another.
4/ _Crow Lake_. A good (not great) book. Quick read and poignant story of rural Ontario community.
5/ _A Home at the End of the World_. Wonderful book! (Horrible movie!).
6/ _Airframe_ (Michael Crichton). Fluff, pure and simple.
7/ _Of Mice and Men_ (Steinbeck). Good and sad.
8/ _The Princess Bride_ (Goldman). Always fun to come back to.
9/ _Sarah: A Novel_ (T.J. Leroy). Hmmm, different. Unusual. Interesting. Not great, but I look forward to reading something else by this young author.
10/ _Hornito: My Lie Life_ (Mike Albo).
11/ _In the Heat of the Night_ (John Ball). An enjoyable read. A 'simplier' version of _To Kill a Mocking Bird_.
12/ _Medicine River_ (Thomas King) Definetely a first book. _Green Grass, Running Water_ 100x better.
13/ _The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-step Plan to Live and Finish Rich_ (David Bach).
14/ _1984_ (George Orwell). A novel of stupendous ideas though not stupendously executed.
15/ _Macbeth_ (Shakespeare). Hated it in high school... shows how much a poor teacher can turn you against a wonderful piece of literature.
16/ _A Boy's Own Story_ (Edmund White). Not bad, not bad.
17/ _Fruit: A Novel about a Boy and His Nipples_ (Brian Francis). Funny. Reminds me of David Sedaris.
18/ _The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time_ (Mark Haddon). Quick, funny and insightful read.
19/ _Lord of the Flies_ (William Golding). Hmm... the idea is interesting but I just don't really enjoy the read. Perhaps it brings back bad memories of grade eleven. Similar to _1984_: great idea-book, not so wonderfully executed.
20/ _Eaters of the Dead_ (Michael Crichton). Different from what I have come to expect from Crichton, even though this is one of his earlier novels. Interesting if you've ever read _Beowulf_.
21/ _The Great Gatsby_ (F. Scott Fitzgerald).
22/ _Clockwork_ (Philip Pullman). An enjoyable kid's read. He has a gift at storytelling.
23/ _Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West_ (Gregory Maguire).
24/ _Paranoia in the Launderette_ (Bruce Robinson). A very quick, light read. Fun and mindless.
25/ _Little Women_ (Louisa M. Alcott). Never read this childhood classic. I hope I don't cry when Beth dies ;-)
26/ _The Romantic_ (Barbara Gowdy). Reading it with a student. Enjoying every page; once again Gowdy proves she is awesome at what she does!
27/ _Blue Heaven_ (Joe Keenan). A book club friend lent me this book. So far (6 chapters into it) I cannot say anything good about it. Fluff, fluff, fluff... which I'm not good at reading. Appears to be trying to be a hard-boiled mystery but isn't.
28/ _On Art and Life_ (John Ruskin). An enjoyable book for the art historian, the Victorianist, or the curious.
29/ _Bridget Jones' Diary_ (Helen Fielding). A friend and I watched the sequel and she lent me the book, so I figured I ought to read the first book first. Bought it at the Salvation Army for $1.29.
30/ _The Alchemist_ (Paulo Coelho).
31/ _Real Life: Short Stories_ (Sharon Butala).
32/ _To Kill a Mockingbird_ Harper Lee. If you read this book in highschool and hated it, read it again! It is one of the best books out there.
33/ _The Lord of the Flies_ (William Golding)
34/ _Mean Genes_
35/ _Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire_ (J.K. Rowling). The best one yet, I think.
36/ _Life of Pi_ (Yann Martel). I was sincerely hoping that I would NEVER have to read this book again. Damn the grade twelve curriculum! Actually, it was better teaching it than it was reading it solo.
37/ _Star Trek: Dreams of the Raven_ (Carmen Carter). *Very* light bus reading. (I'm almost ashamed of myself.)
38/ _Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix_ (J.K. Rowling). Not as good as Goblet, but very enjoyable.
39/ _The Rice Queen Diaries_ (Daniel Gawthrop). An interesting and quick read, though not academic.
40/ _Hatchet_ (Gary Paulsen). Never read it in elementary school. Thought I'd give it a try. Good bus read.
41/ _Motherless Brooklyn_ (Johnathan Letham).
42/ _Everything is Illuminated_ (Jonathan Safran Foer).
43/ _The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency_ (Alexander McCall Smith). What a fun read. Beautiful descriptions of Botswana, Africa. Makes me want to visit a part of the world I'd never given that much thought to before.
44/ _Tears of the Giraffe_ (Alexander McCall Smith). Not near as endearing as his first novel (#43), but again Botswana comes alive and it is a pleasure to visit in my mind.
45/ _Vinegar Hill_ (A. Manette Ansay).
46/ _And Then There Was Non_ (Agatha Christie). A surprisingly fun read. Total fluff, but quick and easy. Once in a while a candybar can't hurt you, right?
47/ _Deafening_
48/ _The Story of O_
49/ _Tycho's Nova_ (Graham Wood).
50/ _The Hunky-Dory Dairy_
51/ _Portuguese Irregular Verbs_ (Alexander McCall Smith). Somewhat enjoyable, but no where near as fun as The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series.
52/ _Murder on the Orient Express_ (Agatha Christie).
53/ _Summer of Discovery_ (Eric Wilson). Rediscovered this book from my childhood.