Journal of Library Book
1 journaler for this copy...
This is where I will journal thoughts on books I borrow from my local library.
1. Truthseeker by Dee Hendersen
Certainly not my type of book overall ... I won't be reading any more of her writing. I enjoyed the detective story part of it, but there was way too much 'preaching' for my taste. I describe it as perpetuating all of the stereotypes of born-again-Christians. Think along the lines of "I now believe, and now I have to make everyone I know believe. That's my mission." Too too tooooo much! That added to too much focus on the love-angle ... I'm more interested in detective work than wooing when I read fiction.
Certainly not my type of book overall ... I won't be reading any more of her writing. I enjoyed the detective story part of it, but there was way too much 'preaching' for my taste. I describe it as perpetuating all of the stereotypes of born-again-Christians. Think along the lines of "I now believe, and now I have to make everyone I know believe. That's my mission." Too too tooooo much! That added to too much focus on the love-angle ... I'm more interested in detective work than wooing when I read fiction.
2. The Englishman's Boy -- Guy Vanderhaeghe
Not as good as The Last Crossing, but still readable. A dual storyline ... from past and present as it were. I found it difficult to switch back and forth so frequently between the story-lines, sometimes at every chapter. And I found the story of the Englishman's Boy much more interesting than the getting of Shorty's story. Confusing? Told ya! One story-line is the Englishman's boy's story (who is Shorty) of his much younger years, and the ultimate telling of the Cypress Hills Massacre (I didn't check factual accuracy ... I should probably do that too). The second story-line is Shorty in old age being convinced to share his story with a writer to be made into a movie. It's this second story-line that I didn't like as much - I'd have preferred to just read about the Englishman's boys journeys.
Not as good as The Last Crossing, but still readable. A dual storyline ... from past and present as it were. I found it difficult to switch back and forth so frequently between the story-lines, sometimes at every chapter. And I found the story of the Englishman's Boy much more interesting than the getting of Shorty's story. Confusing? Told ya! One story-line is the Englishman's boy's story (who is Shorty) of his much younger years, and the ultimate telling of the Cypress Hills Massacre (I didn't check factual accuracy ... I should probably do that too). The second story-line is Shorty in old age being convinced to share his story with a writer to be made into a movie. It's this second story-line that I didn't like as much - I'd have preferred to just read about the Englishman's boys journeys.
3. Pigs in Heaven -- Barbara Kingsolver
I enjoyed this story. Kingsolver writes as if you are actually witnessing the story happen. You are there, you see everything. I could paint every scene, it's that crystal clear.
I also liked how Kingsolver brought you from one perspective of this story full around to the other perspective. I found my 'loyalties' changing as I read more and more. Firstly I couldn't imagine anyone wanting to take Turtle away, and could never agree with her being removed. But by the end I more fully understood the Cherokee perspective, and I started changing my mind. I didn't want Turtle completely removed, but I didn't want her to miss out on learning about her Cherokee heritage either.
I liked it, and now that I know there's a novel telling about how Turtle came to be 'found' I want to read it too.
I enjoyed this story. Kingsolver writes as if you are actually witnessing the story happen. You are there, you see everything. I could paint every scene, it's that crystal clear.
I also liked how Kingsolver brought you from one perspective of this story full around to the other perspective. I found my 'loyalties' changing as I read more and more. Firstly I couldn't imagine anyone wanting to take Turtle away, and could never agree with her being removed. But by the end I more fully understood the Cherokee perspective, and I started changing my mind. I didn't want Turtle completely removed, but I didn't want her to miss out on learning about her Cherokee heritage either.
I liked it, and now that I know there's a novel telling about how Turtle came to be 'found' I want to read it too.
4. Canoe Lake - Roy MacGregor
A fiction book set around the death of Tom Thomson. This was an enjoyable read, and since it relates to a real "mystery" I found it to be quite interesting. The author's note at the back would have us believe that this 'story' of Thomson's death is quite accurate ... I'm no Thomson buff so I don't know if that's right or not. But it is an enjoyable read :-)
A fiction book set around the death of Tom Thomson. This was an enjoyable read, and since it relates to a real "mystery" I found it to be quite interesting. The author's note at the back would have us believe that this 'story' of Thomson's death is quite accurate ... I'm no Thomson buff so I don't know if that's right or not. But it is an enjoyable read :-)
5. Green Clean --> Linda Mason Hunter & Mikki Halpin
This book is supposed to be a bit of a 'how-to' guide for using environmentally safe cleaners in your home. It starts out lecturing on how bad all commercial products are (except the few out there that are environmentally friendly, but they don't really go into details here ... no brand names to begin with or anything). Then it goes on to give tips on how to clean 'friendlier'. I stopped reading when it gave me a cleaning schedule for my house that included cleaning my windows weekly, and to clean my grout monthly. Sorry - that ain't gonna happen! I'm just lucky to vacuum monthly!!
Soooo ... at the end they have recipes for making your own friendly cleaners - this is the most helpful (and IMO relevant) part of the book. These people just shouldn't be telling us when and how to clean our houses. Tips on using 'green' products I can handle, the lecturing I'll go to my mother for.
If you're looking for recipes, just check out the back of the book. Skip the rest ... it's pointless.
My other big question: how environmentally friendly is water and stain resistant paper? yup - this book can be kept with your cleaning supplies -- it is water and stain resistant. I think I'll go do some research on that.
This book is supposed to be a bit of a 'how-to' guide for using environmentally safe cleaners in your home. It starts out lecturing on how bad all commercial products are (except the few out there that are environmentally friendly, but they don't really go into details here ... no brand names to begin with or anything). Then it goes on to give tips on how to clean 'friendlier'. I stopped reading when it gave me a cleaning schedule for my house that included cleaning my windows weekly, and to clean my grout monthly. Sorry - that ain't gonna happen! I'm just lucky to vacuum monthly!!
Soooo ... at the end they have recipes for making your own friendly cleaners - this is the most helpful (and IMO relevant) part of the book. These people just shouldn't be telling us when and how to clean our houses. Tips on using 'green' products I can handle, the lecturing I'll go to my mother for.
If you're looking for recipes, just check out the back of the book. Skip the rest ... it's pointless.
My other big question: how environmentally friendly is water and stain resistant paper? yup - this book can be kept with your cleaning supplies -- it is water and stain resistant. I think I'll go do some research on that.
6. Cell --> Stephen King
I haven't read any King for awhile, and it's been quite awhile since I read something other than the Dark Tower series. This was really good - more like good ol' King! I'm still uncertain if I like the dangling ending ... but c'est la vie. The story was a good balance of disgusting, horrible, terrifying, and intriguing, and there was just the right amount of plausibility thrown in there to make the entire premise bone-chilling! I liked it a lot.
I see that Lisey's Story is waiting for me at the library now too - so I'm looking forward to reading that shortly as well.
I haven't read any King for awhile, and it's been quite awhile since I read something other than the Dark Tower series. This was really good - more like good ol' King! I'm still uncertain if I like the dangling ending ... but c'est la vie. The story was a good balance of disgusting, horrible, terrifying, and intriguing, and there was just the right amount of plausibility thrown in there to make the entire premise bone-chilling! I liked it a lot.
I see that Lisey's Story is waiting for me at the library now too - so I'm looking forward to reading that shortly as well.
7. The Long Emergency -- James Howard Kunstler
This book had me varying between suicide and apathy. Kunstler's discussing the end of cheap oil and what it will mean to the world, from the end of transportation and electricity, to food shortages and disease pandemics. aiaiaiai
I did learn a lot reading this book - about the history of oil, in the US and globally; the history of the middle-East region; a lot of information on WWI and WWI; and Kunstler's view of what the upcoming decades will bring.
In the end - it was sooo depressing. No wonder so many people do not want to think about this topic. It's such a big issue, beyond any one person's control. The politics of big oil are beyond my imagination, let alone understanding. I think Kunstler's a bit too pessimistic, although I agree that life will change in the near future, I'm not sure it'll be as glum as he says. Of course I sit in beautiful Canada while I say that, not in impoverished, over-populated China. I grew up on a farm, I'm not that far removed from 'living off the land' ... the knowledge base still exists within my immediate family, and I feel we may end up being some of the 'lucky ones'. Either that or I'll quickly go insane and what else will matter.
It's an informative read. If you want to get the pants scared off of you so badly that you give up trying to live for the better of the environment and for the world, read this book. I don't know if it'll do much to convince the average consumer to change their habits -- Kunstler is doom-and-gloom, with not much 'silver-lining' nor 'hopeful thinking'. *sigh*
This book had me varying between suicide and apathy. Kunstler's discussing the end of cheap oil and what it will mean to the world, from the end of transportation and electricity, to food shortages and disease pandemics. aiaiaiai
I did learn a lot reading this book - about the history of oil, in the US and globally; the history of the middle-East region; a lot of information on WWI and WWI; and Kunstler's view of what the upcoming decades will bring.
In the end - it was sooo depressing. No wonder so many people do not want to think about this topic. It's such a big issue, beyond any one person's control. The politics of big oil are beyond my imagination, let alone understanding. I think Kunstler's a bit too pessimistic, although I agree that life will change in the near future, I'm not sure it'll be as glum as he says. Of course I sit in beautiful Canada while I say that, not in impoverished, over-populated China. I grew up on a farm, I'm not that far removed from 'living off the land' ... the knowledge base still exists within my immediate family, and I feel we may end up being some of the 'lucky ones'. Either that or I'll quickly go insane and what else will matter.
It's an informative read. If you want to get the pants scared off of you so badly that you give up trying to live for the better of the environment and for the world, read this book. I don't know if it'll do much to convince the average consumer to change their habits -- Kunstler is doom-and-gloom, with not much 'silver-lining' nor 'hopeful thinking'. *sigh*
8. Lisey's Story -- Stephen King
Touted to be his most autobiographical novel to date. I enjoyed this story, but not as much as Cell actually. I found that the climax didn't support the hype. I mean the story built and built, and then it was like "that's it?".
I did like the whole concept of the word pool / language pool. But that doesn't carry a 500+ page book.
All-in-all, it was fine. At no point did I think I didn't want to read it, so that's good (and typical of King). But it just wasn't as gripping as I'd hoped it would be.
Ah well - it was worth reading.
Touted to be his most autobiographical novel to date. I enjoyed this story, but not as much as Cell actually. I found that the climax didn't support the hype. I mean the story built and built, and then it was like "that's it?".
I did like the whole concept of the word pool / language pool. But that doesn't carry a 500+ page book.
All-in-all, it was fine. At no point did I think I didn't want to read it, so that's good (and typical of King). But it just wasn't as gripping as I'd hoped it would be.
Ah well - it was worth reading.
9. Killer Dreams - Iris Johansen
It's funny how our tastes change over the years. I used to really like Johansen, but the last couple of books I've read have turned me off. Either I used to like a bit of sex in my books, or else it's something new she's introduced (I don't remember it being in the first books I read of hers, either it wasn't there or it didn't bother me back then *shrug*). Anyways, now the whole sex line just ticks me off and completely detracts from the story line. No, I don't think the heroine and her saviour need to boink; nor do I think the big tough assassin needs to fall hopelessly in love with the woman he at first wanted to kill and then swore to protect; blah blah blah. It's just old, boring, predictable, and blech.
So ... while the story was all right, this overshadowed it too much for me. I have a Johansen in my TBR, I think I may just move it to the TBReleased pile instead.
It's funny how our tastes change over the years. I used to really like Johansen, but the last couple of books I've read have turned me off. Either I used to like a bit of sex in my books, or else it's something new she's introduced (I don't remember it being in the first books I read of hers, either it wasn't there or it didn't bother me back then *shrug*). Anyways, now the whole sex line just ticks me off and completely detracts from the story line. No, I don't think the heroine and her saviour need to boink; nor do I think the big tough assassin needs to fall hopelessly in love with the woman he at first wanted to kill and then swore to protect; blah blah blah. It's just old, boring, predictable, and blech.
So ... while the story was all right, this overshadowed it too much for me. I have a Johansen in my TBR, I think I may just move it to the TBReleased pile instead.
My First Audio-Book!
10. The Last Days of Dogtown -- Anita Diamant
I listened to this on my cross-prairie drive in early July. It was my first audio-book experience, and I really enjoyed it. The story was just nice ... of the last days of the residents of Dogtown. Some reminisced, giving you the background, others just focused on 'now'. It was well written, beautifully narrated, and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I just may have to look for other Diamant books, as I really enjoyed The Red Tent as well.
Update May 5, 2008 -- I still have such fond memories of this book, and enjoy thinking back to the stories of these people. It really was great ... don't know if it was the audio part that made it so memorable, or just the story itself. But it's been with me ever since I heard it.
10. The Last Days of Dogtown -- Anita Diamant
I listened to this on my cross-prairie drive in early July. It was my first audio-book experience, and I really enjoyed it. The story was just nice ... of the last days of the residents of Dogtown. Some reminisced, giving you the background, others just focused on 'now'. It was well written, beautifully narrated, and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I just may have to look for other Diamant books, as I really enjoyed The Red Tent as well.
Update May 5, 2008 -- I still have such fond memories of this book, and enjoy thinking back to the stories of these people. It really was great ... don't know if it was the audio part that made it so memorable, or just the story itself. But it's been with me ever since I heard it.
11. Rainbow Six - Tom Clancy (AudioBook)
I have never read a Clancy, and now I know I never will. I realize that some people really like his writing, but the subject matter just isn't my cup of tea. To just jump from scenario to scenario where Rainbow Six (a special agency association) saves the day, again, just doesn't cut it for me. There's no character development, I felt nothing for any of them. I didn't even finish listening to the entire thing before returning it to the libraby.
Ah well ... live and learn.
I have never read a Clancy, and now I know I never will. I realize that some people really like his writing, but the subject matter just isn't my cup of tea. To just jump from scenario to scenario where Rainbow Six (a special agency association) saves the day, again, just doesn't cut it for me. There's no character development, I felt nothing for any of them. I didn't even finish listening to the entire thing before returning it to the libraby.
Ah well ... live and learn.
12. Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
Ugh, what an awful subject. I read this as I'm on a bookring for Reading Lolita in Tehran, and a previous reader recommended reading Lolita first. So I did. It was awful ... not the writing, just the subject matter (adult man lusts after pre-teen girls, manages to 'come into' one when he marries her mother who gets killed by a freak accident). The writing wasn't glorious for me, some parts really dragged on. So, it's only a so-so read, for the content and the writing style.
Will be reading Reading Lolita in Tehran shortly.
Ugh, what an awful subject. I read this as I'm on a bookring for Reading Lolita in Tehran, and a previous reader recommended reading Lolita first. So I did. It was awful ... not the writing, just the subject matter (adult man lusts after pre-teen girls, manages to 'come into' one when he marries her mother who gets killed by a freak accident). The writing wasn't glorious for me, some parts really dragged on. So, it's only a so-so read, for the content and the writing style.
Will be reading Reading Lolita in Tehran shortly.
13. Your Call is Important to Us - The Truth about Bullshit --> Laura Penny
the title of this book caught my attention, so I thought I'd give it a whirl. It was an okay read, Penny has a wit that I like, but the book really wasn't anything more than a rant. I had expected more I guess. So I didn't really learn anything from it, it is simply a reiteration of everyone's frustrations with this 'please hold' world. So mildy entertaining, but not one I'd highly recommend.
the title of this book caught my attention, so I thought I'd give it a whirl. It was an okay read, Penny has a wit that I like, but the book really wasn't anything more than a rant. I had expected more I guess. So I didn't really learn anything from it, it is simply a reiteration of everyone's frustrations with this 'please hold' world. So mildy entertaining, but not one I'd highly recommend.
14. Freakonomics -- Steven Levitt
Excellent book. Look at everything in the world in a slightly different way, that's what these guys do. This book was informative, thought-provoking, and entertaining. Extremely easy to read and thoroughly enjoyable. I hope they do a follow-up!
Excellent book. Look at everything in the world in a slightly different way, that's what these guys do. This book was informative, thought-provoking, and entertaining. Extremely easy to read and thoroughly enjoyable. I hope they do a follow-up!
15. Eats Shoots and Leaves -- lynne truss
A book all about punctuation, its proper uses and how it is so commonly used inappropriately. It all begins with the apostrophe.
This was an interesting enough read - I think I learned a thing or two about punctuation. Surprisingly it wasn't a difficult slug given the content. Somehow Truss keeps you interested and reading about what is normally a pretty boring subject.
A book all about punctuation, its proper uses and how it is so commonly used inappropriately. It all begins with the apostrophe.
This was an interesting enough read - I think I learned a thing or two about punctuation. Surprisingly it wasn't a difficult slug given the content. Somehow Truss keeps you interested and reading about what is normally a pretty boring subject.
16. Prodigal Summer - Barbara Kingsolver
Not nearly as enjoyable as earlier Kingsolver reads ... if I'd read this first I wouldn't have read (and so enjoyed) the Poisonwood Bible!! There was far too much description of sex scenes for my taste (I have my own imagination, I don't need Kingsolvers!!). The story (well, stories ... three parallel story lines) just kind of go on and then stop. There's no resolution, no real conclusion at all. It's kind of like Kingsolver was writing about these interesting lives, and while she managed to interconnect most of them, she couldn't figure out what to do next so she just stopped writing.
So I was a bit disappointed with this one.
Not nearly as enjoyable as earlier Kingsolver reads ... if I'd read this first I wouldn't have read (and so enjoyed) the Poisonwood Bible!! There was far too much description of sex scenes for my taste (I have my own imagination, I don't need Kingsolvers!!). The story (well, stories ... three parallel story lines) just kind of go on and then stop. There's no resolution, no real conclusion at all. It's kind of like Kingsolver was writing about these interesting lives, and while she managed to interconnect most of them, she couldn't figure out what to do next so she just stopped writing.
So I was a bit disappointed with this one.
17. Children of my Heart - Gabrielle Roy
This book was good. It was definitely a nicely paced, easy read. Not much to really say about it beyond that. It is short, and didn't take much time to get through. Hubby read it and liked it as well.
This book was good. It was definitely a nicely paced, easy read. Not much to really say about it beyond that. It is short, and didn't take much time to get through. Hubby read it and liked it as well.
18. The Bean Trees - Barbara Kingsolver
This is the story of how Taylor found Turtle - ever since reading Pigs in Heaven I've wanted to check out this story as well. I found it not quite as 'visual' as Kingsolver's later novels, but still quite entertaining. Having a 2-year-old myself, I find it hard to believe that Taylor had so little difficulty adjusting to life with Turtle, but maybe that was intentional as Turtle is supposed to be this loving little bundle....*shrug*
There are several other Kingsolver novels out there, I may search them out eventually. But for now my Kingsolver needs have been met :-)
This is the story of how Taylor found Turtle - ever since reading Pigs in Heaven I've wanted to check out this story as well. I found it not quite as 'visual' as Kingsolver's later novels, but still quite entertaining. Having a 2-year-old myself, I find it hard to believe that Taylor had so little difficulty adjusting to life with Turtle, but maybe that was intentional as Turtle is supposed to be this loving little bundle....*shrug*
There are several other Kingsolver novels out there, I may search them out eventually. But for now my Kingsolver needs have been met :-)
19. Crime Beat - Michael Connelly
This book originally caught my eye in Superstore, but I resisted the urge to buy it and instead borrowed it from the library. Am I glad.
It just wasn't quite what I expected. The subtitle "A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers" made me think Connelly was going to somewhat reflect on his journalistic life and the stories he covered over a recent decade. Instead it was full of re-printed newspaper articles (with permission of course) from the decade spanning 1985 - 1995. That's pre-DNA, pre-forensic psychology ... pre-the interesting stuff (IMHO).
While the cases and people were interesting, a reprinting of old newspaper articles really isn't my thing. I was looking for insight, commentary on how these cases, these experiences, impacted the author, impacted the world of crime-fighting, etc. So this book gets a 'meh' rating from me.
What it did do is make me think I'll try some of Connelly's fiction, see how that is. And I'll be getting that from the library too.
This book originally caught my eye in Superstore, but I resisted the urge to buy it and instead borrowed it from the library. Am I glad.
It just wasn't quite what I expected. The subtitle "A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers" made me think Connelly was going to somewhat reflect on his journalistic life and the stories he covered over a recent decade. Instead it was full of re-printed newspaper articles (with permission of course) from the decade spanning 1985 - 1995. That's pre-DNA, pre-forensic psychology ... pre-the interesting stuff (IMHO).
While the cases and people were interesting, a reprinting of old newspaper articles really isn't my thing. I was looking for insight, commentary on how these cases, these experiences, impacted the author, impacted the world of crime-fighting, etc. So this book gets a 'meh' rating from me.
What it did do is make me think I'll try some of Connelly's fiction, see how that is. And I'll be getting that from the library too.
20. Darkest Evening of the Year - Dean Koontz
This book was ok. It wasn't as good as the other Koontz that I've read (in fact if this had been the first, it would be the last too). I just found it a bit too 'out there' for my liking. It was interesting how he tied all the players together, although you had to have an inkling right from the start of what was coming. So it was somewhat mediocre. Although it only took me a few days to read ... it is very readable!
This book was ok. It wasn't as good as the other Koontz that I've read (in fact if this had been the first, it would be the last too). I just found it a bit too 'out there' for my liking. It was interesting how he tied all the players together, although you had to have an inkling right from the start of what was coming. So it was somewhat mediocre. Although it only took me a few days to read ... it is very readable!
21. Echo Park - Michael Connelly
After reading Connelly's Crime Beat non-fiction, I thought I'd give his fiction a try. It was worth it - I enjoyed the book. There were lots of twists along the way, and I wasn't sure who was behind what until it was revealed at the end ... I like that in a book. I will try to read more of his Harry Bosch books.
After reading Connelly's Crime Beat non-fiction, I thought I'd give his fiction a try. It was worth it - I enjoyed the book. There were lots of twists along the way, and I wasn't sure who was behind what until it was revealed at the end ... I like that in a book. I will try to read more of his Harry Bosch books.
22. The Final Judgment - Richard North Patterson
This was one of Patterson's earlier books ... I've been enjoying reading his books, so thought I'd go back to some earlier stuff to try and read it 'in order'. This was good. Again - I had a pretty good idea of who was guilty from the start, but then I was wrong! And there were a couple of twists that I didn't see coming too. So I really enjoyed reading this, and I liked the story. I must've, it only took I think 3 days to read it!
This was one of Patterson's earlier books ... I've been enjoying reading his books, so thought I'd go back to some earlier stuff to try and read it 'in order'. This was good. Again - I had a pretty good idea of who was guilty from the start, but then I was wrong! And there were a couple of twists that I didn't see coming too. So I really enjoyed reading this, and I liked the story. I must've, it only took I think 3 days to read it!
23. Fallen Angel - Jerry Langton
This book is about the Canadian Hells Angels, specifically Walter Stadnick and his role in the organization. I don't know much about the Hells Angels, so this book was a real eye-opener for me. There is a whole different world out there from the one that I live in (which is comfy and protected!!). I found the level of violence very disturbing, and had to keep reminding myself that the 'incidents' were spread out over many many years (not trying to diminish the violence, just to put it in perspective). I really don't know how to describe it - it just amazes me that this whole underground really does exist, and I'm oblivious to it on a day-to-day basis (which I'm thankful for). It was a good read, but disturbing. But I think it's good to have read it and to have a better understanding of this group, who they are, what they stand for, and what they are capable of.
This book is about the Canadian Hells Angels, specifically Walter Stadnick and his role in the organization. I don't know much about the Hells Angels, so this book was a real eye-opener for me. There is a whole different world out there from the one that I live in (which is comfy and protected!!). I found the level of violence very disturbing, and had to keep reminding myself that the 'incidents' were spread out over many many years (not trying to diminish the violence, just to put it in perspective). I really don't know how to describe it - it just amazes me that this whole underground really does exist, and I'm oblivious to it on a day-to-day basis (which I'm thankful for). It was a good read, but disturbing. But I think it's good to have read it and to have a better understanding of this group, who they are, what they stand for, and what they are capable of.
24. I am America (and so can you) - Stephen Colbert
I have been looking forward to reading this, as I enjoy Colberts cocky humour and how he ridicules the blatantly ridiculous. It was well worth the wait - I laughed out loud frequently (something very few books get me to do), and read this in only a few nights. Very enjoyable, and I do recommend this book :-D
I have been looking forward to reading this, as I enjoy Colberts cocky humour and how he ridicules the blatantly ridiculous. It was well worth the wait - I laughed out loud frequently (something very few books get me to do), and read this in only a few nights. Very enjoyable, and I do recommend this book :-D
25. I am Red - Orhan Pamuk
I found this book somewhat wordy, so it took an unreasonably long time to read (that could have something to do with my reading it when I had a 2 month old!). It was a good story though - I enjoyed reading it and think back to it fairly often.
I found this book somewhat wordy, so it took an unreasonably long time to read (that could have something to do with my reading it when I had a 2 month old!). It was a good story though - I enjoyed reading it and think back to it fairly often.
26. Outlander - Diane Gabaldon
This series was recommended to me years ago, and I just never got around to reading it. Well ... now I can't wait to continue. I found it hard to put this book down, despite being sleep-deprived I wanted to keep reading well into the night. I find it a bit far-fetched, but nevertheless quite enjoyable. I'm not a romance novel fan, but this romance is one I want to keep reading about, and I'm anxiously waiting my turn at the library for the next novel in the series.
This series was recommended to me years ago, and I just never got around to reading it. Well ... now I can't wait to continue. I found it hard to put this book down, despite being sleep-deprived I wanted to keep reading well into the night. I find it a bit far-fetched, but nevertheless quite enjoyable. I'm not a romance novel fan, but this romance is one I want to keep reading about, and I'm anxiously waiting my turn at the library for the next novel in the series.
27. The Girl from Saskatoon - Sharon Butala
I expected this to be more of a true-crime type of novel vs the memoir/musings that it was. I didn't mind it, it just wasn't quite what I expected. I found that I was more interested in the murder of Alex than the similarities between Alex and Sharon's lives, or how Sharon saw their lives parallel in some ways, and so different in others. But once I accepted that Butala's purpose was not to write a crime novel, but rather to recount her experiences exploring Alex's murder I was able to settle in and enjoy this read.
I expected this to be more of a true-crime type of novel vs the memoir/musings that it was. I didn't mind it, it just wasn't quite what I expected. I found that I was more interested in the murder of Alex than the similarities between Alex and Sharon's lives, or how Sharon saw their lives parallel in some ways, and so different in others. But once I accepted that Butala's purpose was not to write a crime novel, but rather to recount her experiences exploring Alex's murder I was able to settle in and enjoy this read.
28. Just After Sunset - Stephen King
I really enjoyed this collection of short stories. Perhaps it was that they are short stories, therefore easier for a mom of 2 under 3 to read. But mostly I think because they are King, and I still like King even after some of the mediocre stuff of the late 90's :-)
I really enjoyed this collection of short stories. Perhaps it was that they are short stories, therefore easier for a mom of 2 under 3 to read. But mostly I think because they are King, and I still like King even after some of the mediocre stuff of the late 90's :-)