Profile Image  

Winterson

From Peacehaven, East Sussex United Kingdom

Age 36

Joined Thursday, November 06, 2003

Home page not provided

Recent Book Activity

Statistics

4 weeksall time
books registered 0 612
released in the wild 0 89
controlled releases 0 22
releases caught 0 40
controlled releases caught 0 22
books found 0 69
tell-a-friend referrals 0 73
new member referrals 0 10
forum posts 0 12

Stats are updated every few minutes.


Extended Profile

Hi there and welcome to my shelf.

Excuse the lists below, they're mainly to help me remember what I'm up to!

A bit about me... I love literary fiction and love to read fiction from around the world. I have a daughter, Mollie, so am also stocking up on baby and kids' books, although I don't register them with bookcrossing as they wont be released.

Feel free to have a look at my availables, I'm always happy to trade or RABCK... although I love to wild release so my available list often looks a little depleted!

I'm a member of the UK Bookcrossing yahoo group. A lovely group of friendly BCers who try to palm off their books on each other! Come and join us :)

Currently reading:
Tender is the Night
Friendly Fires - Patrick Gale

Books read in 2009:
January
1) The Map of Love - Ahdaf Soueif
2) Me Talk Pretty One Day - David Sedaris
3) The Colour of a Dog Running Away - Richard Gwyn
February
4) The Almost Moon - Alice Sebold
5) Travels in the Scriptorium - Paul Auster
6) The Lieutenant - Kate Grenville
7) The Drought - J.G. Ballard
March
8) Alice's Masque - Lindsay Clarke
9) The Body Artist - Don Delillo
10) Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman
11) Slaughterhouse-five - Kurt Vonnegut
12) Strangers - Taichi Yamada
13) Mistress - Anita Nair
14) Swift As Desire - Laura Esquivel
April
15) The House of Spirits - Isabel Allende
16) Lara - Bernardine Evaristo
17) Aisha - Ahdaf Soueif
18) A Room with a View - E.M. Forster
19) Star Gazing - Linda Gillard
20) Morvern Callar - Alan Warner
21) A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini
May
22) The Vitamin Murders: Who Killed Healthy Eating in Britain? - James Fergusson
23) I'm Not Scared - Niccolo Ammaniti
June
24) The History of Love - Nicole Krauss
25) A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
26) The White Tiger - Aravind Adiga
27) The Reader - Bernhard Schlink
28) The Road Home - Rose Tremain
29) The God of Small Things - Arundhati Roy
July
30) The Inheritance of Loss - Kiran Desai
31) Eveless Eden - Marianne Wiggins
August
32) The Translator - Leila Aboulela


2009 A-Z challenge:
A - Auster, Allende, Ammaniti, Adiga, Aboulela
B - Ballard
C - Clarke
D - Delillo, Desai
E - Esquivel, Evaristo
F - Forster, Fergusson
G - Gwyn, Grenville, Gaiman, Gillard
H - Hosseini
I
J
K - Krauss
L
M
N - Nair
O
P
Q
R - Roy
S - Soueif, Sedaris, Sebold, Shute, Schlink
T - Tremain
U
V - Vonnegut
W - Warner, Wiggins
X
Y - Yamada
Z

World-wide authors challenge:
Afghan - Khaled Hosseini
American - Paul Auster, Don Delillo, Alice Sebold, David Sedaris, Kurt Vonnegut, Nicole Krauss, Marianne Wiggins
Australian - Kate Grenville, Nevil Shute
British - Linda Gillard, James Fergusson
Chilean - Isabel Allende
Egyptian - Ahdaf Soueif
English - J.G. Ballard, Lindsay Clarke, Neil Gaiman, Bernadine Evaristo, Forster, Tremain
German - Schlink
Indian - Anita Nair, Aravind Adiga, Arundhati Roy, Kiran Desai
Italian - Niccolo Ammaniti
Japanese - Taichi Yamada
Mexican - Laura Esquivel
Scottish - Alan Warner
Sudanese - Leila Aboulela
Welsh - Richard Gwyn

chart.apis.google.com/chart?... width="440" height="220" >
read authors from 12 states (5.33%)
Create your own visited map of The World

Orange Prize challenge:
(Books read)
2009 winner
Marilynne Robinson Home
shortlist
Ellen Feldman Scottsboro
Samantha Harvey The Wilderness
Samantha Hunt The Invention of Everything Else
Deirdre Madden Molly Fox's Birthday
Kamila Shamsie Burnt Shadows
2008 winner
Rose Tremain The Road Home
shortlist
Nancy Huston Fault Lines
Sadie Jones The Outcast
Charlotte Mendelson When We Were Bad
Heather O’Neill Lullabies for Little Criminals
Patricia Wood Lottery
2007 winner
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Half of a Yellow Sun
shortlist
Rachel Cusk Arlington Park
Kiran Desai The Inheritance of Loss
Xiaolu Guo A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers
Jane Harris The Observations
Anne Tyler Digging to America
2006 winner
Zadie Smith On Beauty
shortlist
Nicole Krauss The History of Love
Hilary Mantel Beyond Black
Ali Smith The Accidental
Carrie Tiffany Everyman's Rules for Scientific Living
Sarah Waters The Night Watch
2005 winner
Lionel Shriver We Need to Talk About Kevin
shortlist
Jools Denby Billy Morgan
Jane Gardam Old Filth
Sheri Holman The Mammoth Cheese
Maile Meloy Liars and Saints
Marina Lewycka A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian
2004 winner
Andrea Levy Small Island
shortlist
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Purple Hibiscus
Margaret Atwood Oryx and Crake
Shirley Hazzard The Great Fire
Gillian Slovo Ice Road
Rose Tremain The Colour
2003 winner
Valerie Martin Property
shortlist
Anne Donovan Buddha Da
Shena Mackay Heligoland
Carol Shields Unless
Zadie Smith The Autograph Man
Donna Tartt The Little Friend
2002 winner
Ann Patchett Bel Canto
shortlist
Anna Burns No Bones
Helen Dunmore The Siege
Maggie Gee The White Family
Chloe Hooper A Child's Book of True Crime
Sarah Waters Fingersmith
2001 winner
Kate Grenville The Idea of Perfection
shortlist
Margaret Atwood The Blind Assassin
Jill Dawson Fred & Edie
Ali Smith Hotel World
Rosina Lippi Homestead
Jane Smiley Horse Heaven
2000 winner
Linda Grant When I Lived in Modern Times
shortlist
Judy Budnitz If I Told You Once
Elizabeth Strout Amy and Isabelle
Eilis Ni Dhuibhne The Dancers Dancing
Zadie Smith White Teeth
1999 winner
Suzanne Berne A Crime in the Neighbourhood
shortlist
Jane Hamilton The Short History of a Prince
Barbara Kingsolver The Poisonwood Bible
Toni Morrison Paradise
Julia Blackburn The Leper's Companions
Marilyn Bowering Visible Worlds
1998 winner
Carol Shields Larry's Party
shortlist
Kirsten Bakis Lives of the Monster Dogs
Pauline Melville The Ventriloquist's Tale
Ann Patchett The Magician's Assistant
Deirdre Purcell Love Like Hate Adore
Anita Shreve The Weight of Water
1997 winner
Anne Michaels Fugitive Pieces
shortlist
Margaret Atwood Alias Grace
Deirdre Madden One by One in the Darkness
Jane Mendelsohn I Was Amelia Earhart
E Annie Proulx Accordion Crimes
Manda Scott Hen's Teeth
1996 winner
Helen Dunmore A Spell of Winter
shortlist
Julia Blackburn The Book of Colour
Pagan Kennedy Spinsters
Amy Tan The Hundred Secret Senses
Anne Tyler Ladder of Years
Marianne Wiggins Eveless Eden

Booker Prize winners challenge:
(Books read)
Year Author Country Title
2008 Aravind Adiga India/Australia The White Tiger
2007 Anne Enright Ireland The Gathering
2006 Kiran Desai India The Inheritance of Loss
2005 John Banville Ireland The Sea
2004 Alan Hollinghurst United Kingdom The Line of Beauty
2003 DBC Pierre Australia/Mexico Vernon God Little
2002 Yann Martel Canada Life of Pi
2001 Peter Carey Australia True History of the Kelly Gang
2000 Margaret Atwood Canada The Blind Assassin
1999 J. M. Coetzee South Africa/Australia Disgrace
1998 Ian McEwan United Kingdom Amsterdam
1997 Arundhati Roy India The God of Small Things
1996 Graham Swift United Kingdom Last Orders
1995 Pat Barker United Kingdom The Ghost Road
1994 James Kelman United Kingdom How Late It Was, How Late
1993 Roddy Doyle Ireland Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
1992 Barry Unsworth United Kingdom Sacred Hunger
1992 Michael Ondaatje Sri Lanka/Canada The English Patient
1991 Ben Okri Nigeria The Famished Road
1990 A. S. Byatt United Kingdom Possession: A Romance
1989 Kazuo Ishiguro United Kingdom/Japan The Remains of the Day
1988 Peter Carey Australia Oscar and Lucinda
1987 Penelope Lively United Kingdom Moon Tiger
1986 Kingsley Amis United Kingdom The Old Devils
1985 Keri Hulme New Zealand The Bone People
1984 Anita Brookner United Kingdom Hotel du Lac
1983 J. M. Coetzee South Africa/Australia Life & Times of Michael K
1982 Thomas Keneally Australia Schindler's Ark
1981 Salman Rushdie United Kingdom/India Midnight's Children
1980 William Golding United Kingdom Rites of Passage
1979 Penelope Fitzgerald United Kingdom Offshore
1978 Iris Murdoch Ireland/United Kingdom The Sea, the Sea
1977 Paul Scott United Kingdom Staying On
1976 David Storey United Kingdom Saville
1975 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala United Kingdom/Germany Heat and Dust
1974 Stanley Middleton United Kingdom Holiday
1974 Nadine Gordimer South Africa The Conservationist
1973 J. G. Farrell United Kingdom The Siege of Krishnapur
1972 John Berger United Kingdom G.
1971 V. S. Naipaul Trinidad and Tobago/United Kingdom In a Free State
1970 Bernice Rubens United Kingdom The Elected Member
1969 P. H. Newby United Kingdom Something to Answer For

Nobel Prize winners:
(Authors read)
2008 - Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio
2007 - Doris Lessing
2006 - Orhan Pamuk
2005 - Harold Pinter
2004 - Elfriede Jelinek
2003 - J. M. Coetzee
2002 - Imre Kertész
2001 - V. S. Naipaul
2000 - Gao Xingjian
1999 - Günter Grass
1998 - José Saramago
1997 - Dario Fo
1996 - Wislawa Szymborska
1995 - Seamus Heaney
1994 - Kenzaburo Oe
1993 - Toni Morrison
1992 - Derek Walcott
1991 - Nadine Gordimer
1990 - Octavio Paz
1989 - Camilo José Cela
1988 - Naguib Mahfouz
1987 - Joseph Brodsky
1986 - Wole Soyinka
1985 - Claude Simon
1984 - Jaroslav Seifert
1983 - William Golding
1982 - Gabriel García Márquez
1981 - Elias Canetti
1980 - Czeslaw Milosz
1979 - Odysseus Elytis
1978 - Isaac Bashevis Singer
1977 - Vicente Aleixandre
1976 - Saul Bellow
1975 - Eugenio Montale
1974 - Eyvind Johnson, Harry Martinson
1973 - Patrick White
1972 - Heinrich Böll
1971 - Pablo Neruda
1970 - Alexandr Solzhenitsyn
1969 - Samuel Beckett
1968 - Yasunari Kawabata
1967 - Miguel Angel Asturias
1966 - Shmuel Agnon, Nelly Sachs
1965 - Mikhail Sholokhov
1964 - Jean-Paul Sartre
1963 - Giorgos Seferis
1962 - John Steinbeck
1961 - Ivo Andric
1960 - Saint-John Perse
1959 - Salvatore Quasimodo
1958 - Boris Pasternak
1957 - Albert Camus
1956 - Juan Ramón Jiménez
1955 - Halldór Laxness
1954 - Ernest Hemingway
1953 - Winston Churchill
1952 - François Mauriac
1951 - Pär Lagerkvist
1950 - Bertrand Russell
1949 - William Faulkner
1948 - T.S. Eliot
1947 - André Gide
1946 - Hermann Hesse
1945 - Gabriela Mistral

Rings / Rays I'm participating in:
Oliver Sacks - Soulbalm
The Cellist - Laura0141
The Translator - LyzzyBee (Here, 2nd in pile)
Revolutionary Road - Laura0141
Oscar and Lucinda - CaterinaAnna
Tender is the Night - CaterinaAnna (Here, 3rd in pile)
The Emigrants - CaterinaAnna (Here, next to be read)
The Gargoyle - RubyBlueLady
A Black Englishman - clairemagnolia (Here, on the pile)
The Weight of Water - clairemagnolia
In Siberia - clairemagnolia (Here, on the pile)
Friendly Fires - PussInBooks

Are you sure you want to delete this item? It cannot be undone.