Recent Book Activity
The River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt's Darkest Journey
Darth Bane
Betrayal
Kenobi
Me
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes (a Hunger Games Novel)
The Ride of a Lifetime
Rise of Skywalker
Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain
Resistance Reborn
Lamentation
Lamentation
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much
What Are You Optimistic About?
Water for Elephants
A New Dawn
Dark Disciple: Star Wars
Thrawn - Treason
Dark Lord
Star Wars
Statistics |
4 weeks | all time |
---|---|---|
books registered | 0 | 661 |
released in the wild | 1 | 561 |
controlled releases | 0 | 110 |
releases caught | 0 | 250 |
controlled releases caught | 0 | 53 |
books found | 0 | 217 |
tell-a-friend referrals | 0 | 46 |
new member referrals | 0 | 4 |
forum posts | 0 | 6,407 |
Extended Profile
In January 2009, I hosted my first readalong, for Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain. See
this thread for details. Thanks to all participants!
Here's a link to the article I wrote on How To Host a Nonfiction Virtual BookBox
Recommended reads (8 stars or above):
1. The Library Book (nonfiction) by Susan Orlean
2. Daring Greatly (nonfiction/psychology) by Brene' Brown (9 stars)
3. The Book Thief (fiction) by Markus Zusak (10 stars)
4. Rootless (fiction) by Krystle Zara Appiah
5. George Michael: A Life (biography) by James Gavin
6. The Good Life: Lessons from the World's Longest Study of Happiness (science/psychology) by Robert Waldinger and Marc Schulz
7. The Myth of Normal: Trauma, Illness and Healing in a Toxic Culture (science/psychology) by Gabor Mate
9. The Menopause Manifesto (science/medicine) by Dr. Jen Gunter (10 Stars!)
Books I've read in 2023:
1. Facing Codependence (psychology) by Pia Mellody
2. The Library Book (nonfiction) by Susan Orlean
3. Daring Greatly (nonfiction/psychology) by Brene' Brown
4. Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams (nonfiction/science) by Matthew Walker
5. My Government Means to Kill Me (fiction) by Rasheed Newson
6. The Book Thief (fiction) by Markus Zusak
7. The Book of Lost Things (fiction) by John Connolly
8. Rootless (fiction) by Krystle Zara Appiah
9. George Michael: A Life (biography) by James Gavin
10. The Speed of Sound (nonfiction/memoir) by Thomas Dolby
11. Wham! George Michael and Me (nonfiction/memoir) by Andrew Ridgeley
12. The Good Life: Lessons from the World's Longest Study of Happiness (science/psychology) by Robert Waldinger and Marc Schulz
13. The Myth of Normal: Trauma, Illness and Healing in a Toxic Culture (science/psychology) by Gabor Mate
14. The Dutch Shoe Mystery (Golden Age Mystery) by Ellery Queen
15. Essential Retirement for Solo Agers (financial/social) by Sara Zeff Geber
16. The Menopause Manifesto (science/medicine) by Dr. Jen Gunter
Sprinkled throughout the year:
1--
Rereads/Reference:
1.
Books Started and not finished:
Here is my rough book rating system:
10 An exceptionally good book
9 Super, couldn't put it down
8 Very good
7 Good
6 Enjoyed parts of it
5 I didn't particularly like it or dislike it; mixed or no real interest
4 An "okay" book, possibly draggy or too light, not my thing
3 Poor; lost interest - a chore, possibly put it down
2 Awful - quite possibly didn't finish
1 Horrible, didn't finish it, would advise others to avoid it.
Wild or OBCZ catches:
America and Americans
Hungry Hill
Fade to Black
The Second Confession
Inspector Ghote Draws a Line
The Queene's Christmas
The Pearl
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
The Wrath of Khan
Accusations (Babylon 5)
The Q Continuum (Star Trek)
The Goddess and the Bull
The Fugitive Queen
Special bookring hosted by firegirl, for her trip along the Appalachian Trail:
Eat Pray Love
Special bookring hosted by me, to discuss our views on religion and our relationship with a higher power:
The Sparrow and A Sunday Sermon
Here's a link to the article I wrote on How To Host a Nonfiction Virtual BookBox
Recommended reads (8 stars or above):
1. The Library Book (nonfiction) by Susan Orlean
2. Daring Greatly (nonfiction/psychology) by Brene' Brown (9 stars)
3. The Book Thief (fiction) by Markus Zusak (10 stars)
4. Rootless (fiction) by Krystle Zara Appiah
5. George Michael: A Life (biography) by James Gavin
6. The Good Life: Lessons from the World's Longest Study of Happiness (science/psychology) by Robert Waldinger and Marc Schulz
7. The Myth of Normal: Trauma, Illness and Healing in a Toxic Culture (science/psychology) by Gabor Mate
9. The Menopause Manifesto (science/medicine) by Dr. Jen Gunter (10 Stars!)
Books I've read in 2023:
1. Facing Codependence (psychology) by Pia Mellody
2. The Library Book (nonfiction) by Susan Orlean
3. Daring Greatly (nonfiction/psychology) by Brene' Brown
4. Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams (nonfiction/science) by Matthew Walker
5. My Government Means to Kill Me (fiction) by Rasheed Newson
6. The Book Thief (fiction) by Markus Zusak
7. The Book of Lost Things (fiction) by John Connolly
8. Rootless (fiction) by Krystle Zara Appiah
9. George Michael: A Life (biography) by James Gavin
10. The Speed of Sound (nonfiction/memoir) by Thomas Dolby
11. Wham! George Michael and Me (nonfiction/memoir) by Andrew Ridgeley
12. The Good Life: Lessons from the World's Longest Study of Happiness (science/psychology) by Robert Waldinger and Marc Schulz
13. The Myth of Normal: Trauma, Illness and Healing in a Toxic Culture (science/psychology) by Gabor Mate
14. The Dutch Shoe Mystery (Golden Age Mystery) by Ellery Queen
15. Essential Retirement for Solo Agers (financial/social) by Sara Zeff Geber
16. The Menopause Manifesto (science/medicine) by Dr. Jen Gunter
Sprinkled throughout the year:
1--
Rereads/Reference:
1.
Books Started and not finished:
Here is my rough book rating system:
10 An exceptionally good book
9 Super, couldn't put it down
8 Very good
7 Good
6 Enjoyed parts of it
5 I didn't particularly like it or dislike it; mixed or no real interest
4 An "okay" book, possibly draggy or too light, not my thing
3 Poor; lost interest - a chore, possibly put it down
2 Awful - quite possibly didn't finish
1 Horrible, didn't finish it, would advise others to avoid it.
Wild or OBCZ catches:
America and Americans
Hungry Hill
Fade to Black
The Second Confession
Inspector Ghote Draws a Line
The Queene's Christmas
The Pearl
The Log From the Sea of Cortez
The Wrath of Khan
Accusations (Babylon 5)
The Q Continuum (Star Trek)
The Goddess and the Bull
The Fugitive Queen
Special bookring hosted by firegirl, for her trip along the Appalachian Trail:
Eat Pray Love
Special bookring hosted by me, to discuss our views on religion and our relationship with a higher power:
The Sparrow and A Sunday Sermon