Recent Book Activity
The Children of Hurin
Mysteries of Pittsburgh: A Novel (P.S.)
Practical Demonkeeping
The Firm
How To Win Friends and Influence People
I Don't Know How She Does It.
A Prayer for Owen Meany
Going After Cacciato
The Stand
History of Joseph Smith by His Mother: Revised and Enhanced
Where the red fern grows
Travels Along the Edge : 40 Ultimate Adventures for the Modern Nomad--From Crossing the Sahara to Bicycling Through Vietnam
Bridget Jones's Diary
Uncle Tom's Cabin (World's Classics)
The Joy Luck Club
The Once and Future King
Wild Animus
Women in Love
Moby Dick
The Greatest Generation Speaks: Letters and Reflections
Statistics |
4 weeks | all time |
---|---|---|
books registered | 0 | 55 |
released in the wild | 0 | 16 |
controlled releases | 0 | 0 |
releases caught | 0 | 2 |
controlled releases caught | 0 | 0 |
books found | 0 | 1 |
tell-a-friend referrals | 0 | 0 |
new member referrals | 0 | 1 |
forum posts | 0 | 260 |
Extended Profile
"Resist the temptation to struggle"
Welcome to my bookshelf. If it's available and you want it, PM me.
There are a few books I would recommend to everyone:
The Top 5:
1. Jayber Crow--Wendel Berry
2. The River Why--David James Duncan
3. Empire Falls--Richard Russo
4. Lord of the Rings---JRR Tolkein
(well, maybe not *everyone*)
5. Ordinary People--Judith Guest
Honorable Mention:
A Tale of Two Cities--Charles Dickens
The Brothers K--David James Duncan
Moby Dick--Herman Melville
Foundation (the whole series)--Isaac Asimov
I am Currently reading:
Recently Finished:
The Curious Case of the Dog In the Night -- Mark Haddon
Excrutiating, but short. You'd think he'd have accidentally put something interesting in there. Not so. 2/10
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell-Suzanna Clark
Rival magicians of the title save England. Delightful! For lovers of Jane Austen and Tolkein. 8/10
The Time Traveler's Wife--Audrey Niffenegger
Intriguing on a lot of levels. Romantic, tragic, lovely. Really a surprise. 8/10
I Know This Much Is True--Wally Lamb
A man's interactions with his mentally ill twin brother. Not as good as I had hoped. 5/10
True Notebooks--Mark Salzman
A writer visits juveniles in prison. Not as cliche as you might think. Features a lot of writing by inmates.(6/10 stars)
Desire of the Everlasting Hills--Thomas Cahill
A little historical background on the writers of the New Testament. (5/10 stars)
The Stand--Stephen King
My first King. Not his creepiest, I've heard, but plenty creepy for me. (7/10 starts)
Nobody's Fool--Richard Russo
Not as good as "Empire Falls," but a pretty entertaining read. (7/10 stars)
The Pilgrim's Progress--John Bunyan
An allegory about the journey of Christian discipleship. (6/10)
Never Cry Wolf--Farley Mowat
Best book yet this year. Walden with a sense of humor. (9/10 stars)
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven--Sherman Alexie
Short stories about Native Americans. Tragic and honest. (7/10 stars)
Angels and Demons--Dan Brown
Hokey science. Hokey love story. What did I expect, I guess? (2/10 stars)
Heart of Darkness--Joseph Conrad
Something to think about. (7/10 stars)
Walden--Henry David Thoreau
Is he living on the same planet as me? (4/10 stars)
Going After Cacciato--Tim O'Brien
A Vietnam war novel but deeper than that. (6/10 stars)
Confederacy of Dunces--Toole
Very funny. Wish it had meant something. (7/10 stars)
Bookring, rays, etc.
Heart of Darkness bookray:
carolyn81-Germantown, MD
fingerart-Romsey, England
tuz-Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Eucalia-Sacramento, CA
Welcome to my bookshelf. If it's available and you want it, PM me.
There are a few books I would recommend to everyone:
The Top 5:
1. Jayber Crow--Wendel Berry
2. The River Why--David James Duncan
3. Empire Falls--Richard Russo
4. Lord of the Rings---JRR Tolkein
(well, maybe not *everyone*)
5. Ordinary People--Judith Guest
Honorable Mention:
A Tale of Two Cities--Charles Dickens
The Brothers K--David James Duncan
Moby Dick--Herman Melville
Foundation (the whole series)--Isaac Asimov
I am Currently reading:
Recently Finished:
The Curious Case of the Dog In the Night -- Mark Haddon
Excrutiating, but short. You'd think he'd have accidentally put something interesting in there. Not so. 2/10
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell-Suzanna Clark
Rival magicians of the title save England. Delightful! For lovers of Jane Austen and Tolkein. 8/10
The Time Traveler's Wife--Audrey Niffenegger
Intriguing on a lot of levels. Romantic, tragic, lovely. Really a surprise. 8/10
I Know This Much Is True--Wally Lamb
A man's interactions with his mentally ill twin brother. Not as good as I had hoped. 5/10
True Notebooks--Mark Salzman
A writer visits juveniles in prison. Not as cliche as you might think. Features a lot of writing by inmates.(6/10 stars)
Desire of the Everlasting Hills--Thomas Cahill
A little historical background on the writers of the New Testament. (5/10 stars)
The Stand--Stephen King
My first King. Not his creepiest, I've heard, but plenty creepy for me. (7/10 starts)
Nobody's Fool--Richard Russo
Not as good as "Empire Falls," but a pretty entertaining read. (7/10 stars)
The Pilgrim's Progress--John Bunyan
An allegory about the journey of Christian discipleship. (6/10)
Never Cry Wolf--Farley Mowat
Best book yet this year. Walden with a sense of humor. (9/10 stars)
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven--Sherman Alexie
Short stories about Native Americans. Tragic and honest. (7/10 stars)
Angels and Demons--Dan Brown
Hokey science. Hokey love story. What did I expect, I guess? (2/10 stars)
Heart of Darkness--Joseph Conrad
Something to think about. (7/10 stars)
Walden--Henry David Thoreau
Is he living on the same planet as me? (4/10 stars)
Going After Cacciato--Tim O'Brien
A Vietnam war novel but deeper than that. (6/10 stars)
Confederacy of Dunces--Toole
Very funny. Wish it had meant something. (7/10 stars)
Bookring, rays, etc.
Heart of Darkness bookray:
carolyn81-Germantown, MD
fingerart-Romsey, England
tuz-Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Eucalia-Sacramento, CA