Reading List - 2009
1 journaler for this copy...
I keep hard copy book journals & this helps to link the more detailed entries with the shortes JEs made here.
What I read in 2009.
January
1. Glad Tidings by Debbie Macomber
2. Playing with Fire by Peter Robinson (#14 Inspector Banks series)
3. Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
4. Bruno's Dream by Iris Murdoch
5. A Wayne in a Manger by Gervaise Phinn
6. Seven Houses by Alev Lytle Croutier
7. Sins & Needles by Monica Ferris (#10 Needlework Mystery)
8. Beyond the Narrow Gate by Leslie Chang (non fiction)
9. Shades of Grace: A Novel by Barbara Delinsky
What I read in 2009.
January
1. Glad Tidings by Debbie Macomber
2. Playing with Fire by Peter Robinson (#14 Inspector Banks series)
3. Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
4. Bruno's Dream by Iris Murdoch
5. A Wayne in a Manger by Gervaise Phinn
6. Seven Houses by Alev Lytle Croutier
7. Sins & Needles by Monica Ferris (#10 Needlework Mystery)
8. Beyond the Narrow Gate by Leslie Chang (non fiction)
9. Shades of Grace: A Novel by Barbara Delinsky
February
10. Unimagined by Imran Ahmed (non fiction)
11. Crewel World by Monica Ferris (#1 Needlework Mystery
12. The Innocent by Ian McEwan
13. Iron Shoes by Molly Giles
14. Iris: A Memoir of Iris Murdoch by John Bayley (non fiction)
15. Forrest Gump by Winston Groom
16. The Far Cry by Emma Smith (No. 33 Persephone)
17. An Almost Perfect Moon by Jamie Holland
18. Three Go to the Chalet School by Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
19. State of the Union by Douglas Kennedy
10. Unimagined by Imran Ahmed (non fiction)
11. Crewel World by Monica Ferris (#1 Needlework Mystery
12. The Innocent by Ian McEwan
13. Iron Shoes by Molly Giles
14. Iris: A Memoir of Iris Murdoch by John Bayley (non fiction)
15. Forrest Gump by Winston Groom
16. The Far Cry by Emma Smith (No. 33 Persephone)
17. An Almost Perfect Moon by Jamie Holland
18. Three Go to the Chalet School by Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
19. State of the Union by Douglas Kennedy
March
20. Bed & Breakfast by Lois Battle
21. A Fairly Honourable Defeat by Iris Murdoch
22. The Mango Season by Amulya Malladi
23. The Crowded Bed by Mary Cavanagh (Transita)
24. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
25. A Light-Hearted Look at Seafaring & other stories by Ken Holder (non fiction)
26. Scared to Live by Stephen Booth (#7 Peak District series)
27. Plain Tales from the Raj edited by Charles Allen (non fiction)
28. Morvern Callar by Alan Warner
20. Bed & Breakfast by Lois Battle
21. A Fairly Honourable Defeat by Iris Murdoch
22. The Mango Season by Amulya Malladi
23. The Crowded Bed by Mary Cavanagh (Transita)
24. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
25. A Light-Hearted Look at Seafaring & other stories by Ken Holder (non fiction)
26. Scared to Live by Stephen Booth (#7 Peak District series)
27. Plain Tales from the Raj edited by Charles Allen (non fiction)
28. Morvern Callar by Alan Warner
April
29. Messenger of Truth by Jacqueline Winspear (#4 Maisie Dobbs)
30. Changing Habits by Debbie Macomber
31. The Third Man by Graham Greene
32. The Big Picture by Douglas Kennedy
29. Messenger of Truth by Jacqueline Winspear (#4 Maisie Dobbs)
30. Changing Habits by Debbie Macomber
31. The Third Man by Graham Greene
32. The Big Picture by Douglas Kennedy